3025 Scott Street
[…] Zanelli does not control anything here, and in fact supports what I’m saying.”
    “California law doesn’t say that a view easement is against public policy.”
    By failing to adopt a View Ordinance, San Francisco is clearly stating that It Is Not a Matter of Public Policy.
    “even if it can be extinguished by the merger doctrine, which is inapplicable”
    In this case, it is Absolutely Applicable.
    (Kazi v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. (2001) 24 Cal.4th 871, 880 [103 Cal.Rptr.2d 1, 15 P.3d 223].) (3) Civil Code section 811[6] provides that a servitude is extinguished “[b]y the vesting of the right to the servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person.”[7] Section 805 provides: “A servitude thereon cannot be held by the owner of the servient tenement.”