Benchmark Mortgage Rate Nearing Its 8-Year High
Having slipped at the end of October, the average rate for a benchmark 30-year mortgage increased 11 basis points over the past week to 4.94 percent, which is 104 basis…
While Bay Area home sales plunged nearly 20 percent on a year-over-year basis in September, to an 11-year seasonal low, home sales in San Francisco were only down 6.5 percent…
As we first reported earlier this year: The façade of the F. Lofrano & Son auto body garage at 1355 Fulton Street is currently slated to be saved. But plans…
Based on a tally of 221,151 votes, which now includes all 102,345 ballots cast at polling places along with 118,806 of a potential 320,207 vote-by-mail ballots which had been processed…
As of yesterday, roughly 500,400 people were registered to vote in San Francisco, down from 513,400 the day before the election in 2016; 366,000 mail-in ballots had been issued for…
Having been charged with evicting tenants from rent-controlled units and then illegally marketing the apartments as short-term rentals on Airbnb, Homeway and VRBO, Darren and Valerie Lee agreed to pay…
As we first reported last year: Built in 1948, the shuttered Buon Gusto Sausage Factory at 535 Green Street was once the largest sausage and salami producing facility in the…
Having peaked at a 7-year high last month in the absolute, the relative number of homes listed for sale in the San Francisco (940) remains around 40 percent higher versus…
The San Francisco mansion at 2901 Broadway has been listed for $55 million. Or rather, it was listed for $55 million back in 2007, prior to the market tanking. Based…
The Pacific Heights parcel and approved plans for a modern 6,800-square-foot home to rise on the 2921 Vallejo Street site, which were drawn by John Maniscalco Architecture and the subject…