Skip to content
  • Mon. May 18th, 2026

Noe Valley Now On Sale?

November 16, 2006

From the latest edition of The Noe Valley Voice: “Noe Valley homebuyers took advantage of a retreating housing market to purchase real estate at less than full price…” And while…

Trends

San Francisco Median Sales Price Up MOM (But Down YOY)

November 15, 2006

According to DataQuick, the median sales price for existing homes in San Francisco was $771,000 last month, down 0.9% from $778,000 in October ’05, but up 3.4% from September ‘06.…

Bay Buildings Being Green Neighborhoods New Developments

900 Minnesota: Now And Then

November 15, 2006

The former Esprit de Corp. headquarters in San Francisco’s Dogpatch neighborhood (900 Minnesota) is being “deconstructed” and its lumber recycled (a practice that’s both “environmentally sound as well as lucrative”).…

Listings (for sale) RealRecentReductions

Under A Million You Say?

November 15, 2006

After two smaller cuts over the past two months ($31,000 and $45,000), the sellers of 2721 Bush Street have just dropped their asking price by another $150,001 (13%). Lo and…

Bay Buildings Neighborhoods New Developments Seemingly Random

The Great One Rincon Hill/Infinity Smackdown

November 15, 2006

The schism between ardent buyers/fans of One Rincon Hill and The Infinity has led to a number of informative discussions about deeded versus assigned parking, ventless dryers, and the overall…

Seemingly Random

FlipperNation: An Instant Classic

November 15, 2006

Curbed finds it, we have to share it. Welcome to FlipperNation… ∙ Flippernation: Episode One

Bay Buildings Design & Architecture Neighborhoods

San Francisco Transbay Terminal: Design Competition Update

November 14, 2006

Okay, so we’ve heard rumblings that both Norman Foster and Richard Rogers are, in fact, working on proposals for San Francisco’s new Transbay terminal. (A bit of trivia: Foster, Rodgers,…

Bay Buildings New Developments

One Rincon Hill: Rain, Rain Go Away